©2018 by High Performance Training Centre. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

At High Performance Training Centre we are privileged each and every day to help members to achieve their health and fitness goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Of course, maintaining your trust is our top concern, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:


o We do not rent, sell, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent
o All information that you provide will be protected with industry standard protocols and technology
We want you to understand why we collect your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded. The HPTC privacy policy covers:


1. Data Protection
2. Personal information collected by HPTC
3. How HPTC Club uses your information
4. Your obligations as a user
5. Security
6. How to contact us

1. Data Protection

HPTC is operated as a fitness club and as such is responsible for your personal information under its control.Responsibilities under the Data Protection (DP) Acts, 1988 and 2003 are as follows:
Under the DP Acts, HPTC and its employees are responsible for compliance with the legislation and are obliged to ensure that data on individuals is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party. Our Data Protection (DP) Policy outlines our commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the DP legislation. 


2. Personal Information Collected

Personal information is information about you as an individual, and includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like. It may also include information about your health and fitness levels and goals, and information regarding the frequency of your visits to our club and about the specific equipment, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.

HPTC collects personal information for the following purposes:


• to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them
• to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date
• to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our clubs more responsive to your needs
• to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you

B. Digital Markers including cookies Like most websites, we use digital markers to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service, to customise your experience on hptc.ie web site, as well as to deliver HPTC and third-party advertising to Users both on and off the HPTC site. A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. 


C. Log files, IP Addresses and information about your computer and mobile device HPTC uses Google Analytics to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a HPTC Web page, HPTC collects the following types of information for Web analytics; the originating IP address; the date and time of the request; the type of browser used; mobile device (including your UDID) and mobile operating system (if you are accessing using a mobile device), as well as the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. HPTC may also receive location data passed to it from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have enabled. HPTC uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymised prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalised by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site.


D. Data Retention HPTC will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.  HPTC strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file.

3. Uses of Personal Information

The information you provide to HPTC may reveal, or allow others to identify, your nationality, ethnic origin, gender, age, and other aspects of your life. By providing information to us for the purposes of accessing and using the Club’s facilities or adding any additional details to your HPTC profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy that allows HPTC to process information about you. Supplying information to HPTC, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to withdraw your consent to HPTC's collection and processing of your information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy by contraction info@hptc.ie


A. Communications HPTC will communicate with you through email and notices posted on the HPTC website or facebook page. We may send you a series of emails that help inform new Users about the features of the Services, and we will also send you service messages relating to the functioning of the Services. Your consent to this is not a condition of membership with HPTC and you may withdraw it at any time by contraction info@HPTC.ie.


B. Sharing Information with Third Parties HPTC takes the privacy of our Users very seriously, and we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties, except as described in this policy. We will never share your private personal data to any Third Party.


C. Polls and Surveys Polls and Surveys may be conducted by HPTC, HPTC Users or third parties. As a User, you may be invited to participate in polls and surveys. After you complete a poll, you will be given access to the aggregate responses of the poll on a results page. We will not disclose any personally identifiable information to any third parties in connection with the conduct of any polls or surveys. Your consent to use any personally identifiable information for the purposes set forth in the poll or survey will be explicitly requested by the party conducting it. HPTC may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual


D. Compliance with Legal Process We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorised by law


4. Your obligations as a User, you have certain obligations to other Users

Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations, and others have ben commonplace in user-friendly communities of like-minded members such as HPTC: - You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties (such as trademarks or photographs). – You must not download or otherwise disseminate any information that may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of HPTC ant its community of Users. – You must not provide to HPTC or any other Users information that you believe might be injurious or detrimental to your person or to your professional or social status. – Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your membership or access to the HPTC facilities at the sole discretion of HPTC.


5. Security

Your personal information is secure within HPTC. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorised access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

 

6. How to Contact Us

High Performance Training Centre

Unit 2, the Loft,

The Spawell Complex,

Templeogue,

Dublin 6w

info@hptc.ie

085 2323232